ssc-chsl-english-questions

Previous Year Questions : SSC CHSL

Dear Students,


English section is an integral part of SSC Exams.This is also a section that is feared by most of the candidates.Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. SSC CHSL Exam  has already started from 4 March and will be held until 26 March 2018 where Fill in the Blanks Questions are frequently asked in English Language Section.

In addition to this SSC CPO Exam is to to be held from the month of June where English Language Section has again its own importance. 
You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Fill in the Blanks Questions asked in any govt exam holding a captivating weightage. To make you learn grammar rules and vocabulary effectively is the motive behind the provided quiz. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-15): In the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.


Q1. MELODIOUS  
(a) Harmonious
(b) Tuneless
(c) Odious
(d) Mellifluous

Q2. FIENDISH  
(a) Diabolical
(b) Devilish
(c) Reimbursement
(d) Friendly

Q3. SUBSEQUENT    
(a) Eventual
(b) Succeeding
(c) Prior
(d) Comparative

Q4. SOBRIETY  
(a) Modernization
(b) Drunkenness
(c) Despicable
(d) Stupidity

Q5. NEFARIOUS
(a) Slapdash
(b) Perfect
(c) Unblemished
(d) Righteous

Q6. RECUPERATE
(a) Relapse
(b) Rude
(c) Rush
(d) Sparse

Q7. TREMULOUS
(a) Healthy
(b) Steady
(c) Obese
(d) Young

Q8. ELUDE
(a) Dodge
(b) Support
(c) Thwart
(d) Flee

Q9. CONTEMPTUOUS
(a) Respected
(b) Derisive
(c) Haughty
(d) Expedite

Q10. RELISH
(a) Zest
(b) Apathy
(c) Corporal
(d) Prototype

Q11. IGNOMINY
(a) Glory
(b) Lifeless
(c) Obloquy
(d) Opprobrium

Q12. SCRIMMAGE 
(a) Peace
(b) Scuffle
(c) Fence
(d) Closed

Q13. CAVALIER
(a) Curt
(b) Humble
(c) Terminate
(d) Hostile

Q14. IMPECUNIOUS
(a) affluent
(b) comatose
(c) ruthless
(d) superficial

Q15. CLUMSY
(a) adroit
(b) messy
(c) convoluted
(d) boorish

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Melodious: pleasant to listen to,
Odious: Extremely unpleasant, horrible.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Fiendish: cruel and unpleasant: extremely clever and complicated.
Friendly: Behaving in a kind and pleasant way showing kindness.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Subsequent: Happening or coming after something else.
Prior: Happening or existing before something else.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sobriety: the state of being sober not being drunk; the fact of being sensible and serious.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nefarious: (typically of an action or activity) wicked or criminal. Righteous: morally right or justifiable. Being opposite in meaning both Nefarious and Righteous are antonyms to each other.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Recuperate: recover from illness or exertion. Relapse: a deterioration in someone's state of health after a temporary improvement. Being opposite in meaning both Recuperate and Relapse are antonyms to each other.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tremulous: shaking or quivering slightly. Steady: firmly fixed, supported, or balanced; not shaking or moving. Being opposite in meaning both Tremulous and Steady are antonyms to each other.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Elude: evade or escape from (a danger, enemy or pursuer), typically in a skillful or cunning way

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Contemptuous: showing contempt; scornful.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Relish: Great Enjoyment.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ignominy: public shame or disgrace.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Scrimmage: a confused struggle or fight.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cavalier: showing a lack of proper concern; offhand.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Impecunious -having little or no money.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Clumsy-awkward in movement or in handling things., adroit-clever or skillful.

You may also like to read: