ssc-chsl-english-questions

Previous Year Questions : SSC CHSL

Dear Students,

English section is an integral part of SSC Exams.This is also a section that is feared by most of the candidates.Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants.You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Antonyms Questions asked in any govt exam. To make you learn vocabulary effectively is the motive behind the provided quiz. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-15): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the given word and click the button corresponding to it.

Q1. SALACIOUS
(a) Erotic
(b) Clean
(c) Coarse
(d) muddy


Q2. ADROIT
(a) Graceless
(b) Expert
(c) Essential
(d) Crucial

Q3. ADJOURN
(a) Defer
(b) Convene
(c) Cultivated
(d) Trivial

Q4. BOURGEOIS
(a) Assume
(b) Reckon
(c) Aristocratic
(d) Credence

Q5. BRUSQUE
(a) Courteous
(b) Gruff
(c) Curt
(d) Upbraid

Q6. DWINDLE
(a) Decrease
(b) Expand
(c) Forward
(d) Amuse

Q7. CADAVEROUS
(a) Roaring
(b) Reduce
(c) Tolerate
(d) Undue

Q8. VANQUISH
(a) Metallic
(b) Conquer
(c) Bluster
(d) Defeat

Q9. GHASTLY
(a) Horrible
(b) Profound
(c) Corporeal
(d) Punctilious

Q10. STAGNANT
(a) Sluggish
(b) Confident
(c) Animated
(d) Recording

Q11. LOITER
(a) Dissuade
(b) Practical
(c) Punctual
(d) Remedy

Q12. BELLICOSE
(a) Roaring
(b) Effrontery
(c) Tolerate
(d) Peaceful

Q13. PREPOSTEREOUS
(a) Promising
(b) Obvious
(c) Nuptials
(d) Reasonable

Q14. VIVACIOUS
(a) Lazy
(b) Lustful
(c) Distrust
(d) Litigious

Q15. SLANDER
(a) Malign
(b) Eulogize
(c) Modest
(d) Brawl


Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(d)

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(b) 

You may also like to read: