ssc-chsl-english-questions

Previous Year Questions : SSC CHSL

Dear Students,

English section is an integral part of SSC Exams.This is also a section that is feared by most of the candidates.Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. SSC CHSL Exam  has already started from 4 March and will be held until 26 March 2018 where Cloze Test Questions are frequently asked in English Language Section.

In addition to this SSC CPO Exam is to to be held from the month of June where English Language Section has again its own importance. You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, in this English quiz we are providing  15 Cloze Test Questions to make you learn the correct usage of vocabulary effectively. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-15): In the following passages, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the blanks with the help of alternative given.

It may be better to consider the effects of a large scale exchange of weapons which is (i)________ in the context of current nuclear (ii)_________. Within a millionth of a second after a nuclear weapon is (iii)________, enough energy is released to heat the surrounding air to tons of millions of degrees Celsius, forming a hot (iv)________ bubble of gases or a fireball. There is also a very intense (v)________pulse which appears as a (vi)________ flash of light lasting for a few seconds. As the fire ball rises, it spreads out to form the (vii)_____ mushroom cloud and its (viii)_______creates strong (ix)_______ at the ground level. This updraft containing dust, smoke and radioactivity created by the (x)_______ forms the stem of the mushroom cloud.

Q1. 
(a) praiseworthy
(b) specious
(c) spacious
(d) possible

It may be better to consider the effects of a large scale exchange of weapons which is (i)________ in the context of current nuclear (ii)_________. Within a millionth of a second after a nuclear weapon is (iii)________, enough energy is released to heat the surrounding air to tons of millions of degrees Celsius, forming a hot (iv)________ bubble of gases or a fireball. There is also a very intense (v)________pulse which appears as a (vi)________ flash of light lasting for a few seconds. As the fire ball rises, it spreads out to form the (vii)_____ mushroom cloud and its (viii)_______creates strong (ix)_______ at the ground level. This updraft containing dust, smoke and radioactivity created by the (x)_______ forms the stem of the mushroom cloud.

Q2. 
(a) stockpiles
(b) hoards
(c) storage
(d) inventories

It may be better to consider the effects of a large scale exchange of weapons which is (i)________ in the context of current nuclear (ii)_________. Within a millionth of a second after a nuclear weapon is (iii)________, enough energy is released to heat the surrounding air to tons of millions of degrees Celsius, forming a hot (iv)________ bubble of gases or a fireball. There is also a very intense (v)________pulse which appears as a (vi)________ flash of light lasting for a few seconds. As the fire ball rises, it spreads out to form the (vii)_____ mushroom cloud and its (viii)_______creates strong (ix)_______ at the ground level. This updraft containing dust, smoke and radioactivity created by the (x)_______ forms the stem of the mushroom cloud.

Q3. 
(a) struck
(b) sparked
(c) detonated
(d) burnt

It may be better to consider the effects of a large scale exchange of weapons which is (i)________ in the context of current nuclear (ii)_________. Within a millionth of a second after a nuclear weapon is (iii)________, enough energy is released to heat the surrounding air to tons of millions of degrees Celsius, forming a hot (iv)________ bubble of gases or a fireball. There is also a very intense (v)________pulse which appears as a (vi)________ flash of light lasting for a few seconds. As the fire ball rises, it spreads out to form the (vii)_____ mushroom cloud and its (viii)_______creates strong (ix)_______ at the ground level. This updraft containing dust, smoke and radioactivity created by the (x)_______ forms the stem of the mushroom cloud.

Q4. 
(a) light
(b) buoyant
(c) scalding
(d) cheerful

It may be better to consider the effects of a large scale exchange of weapons which is (i)________ in the context of current nuclear (ii)_________. Within a millionth of a second after a nuclear weapon is (iii)________, enough energy is released to heat the surrounding air to tons of millions of degrees Celsius, forming a hot (iv)________ bubble of gases or a fireball. There is also a very intense (v)________pulse which appears as a (vi)________ flash of light lasting for a few seconds. As the fire ball rises, it spreads out to form the (vii)_____ mushroom cloud and its (viii)_______creates strong (ix)_______ at the ground level. This updraft containing dust, smoke and radioactivity created by the (x)_______ forms the stem of the mushroom cloud.

Q5. 
(a) hot
(b) warm
(c) boiling
(d) thermal

It may be better to consider the effects of a large scale exchange of weapons which is (i)________ in the context of current nuclear (ii)_________. Within a millionth of a second after a nuclear weapon is (iii)________, enough energy is released to heat the surrounding air to tons of millions of degrees Celsius, forming a hot (iv)________ bubble of gases or a fireball. There is also a very intense (v)________pulse which appears as a (vi)________ flash of light lasting for a few seconds. As the fire ball rises, it spreads out to form the (vii)_____ mushroom cloud and its (viii)_______creates strong (ix)_______ at the ground level. This updraft containing dust, smoke and radioactivity created by the (x)_______ forms the stem of the mushroom cloud.

Q6.
(a) streaking
(b) thick
(c) bright
(d) brilliant

It may be better to consider the effects of a large scale exchange of weapons which is (i)________ in the context of current nuclear (ii)_________. Within a millionth of a second after a nuclear weapon is (iii)________, enough energy is released to heat the surrounding air to tons of millions of degrees Celsius, forming a hot (iv)________ bubble of gases or a fireball. There is also a very intense (v)________pulse which appears as a (vi)________ flash of light lasting for a few seconds. As the fire ball rises, it spreads out to form the (vii)_____ mushroom cloud and its (viii)_______creates strong (ix)_______ at the ground level. This updraft containing dust, smoke and radioactivity created by the (x)_______ forms the stem of the mushroom cloud.

Q7. 
(a) peculiar
(b) strange
(c) distinctive
(d) overpowering

It may be better to consider the effects of a large scale exchange of weapons which is (i)________ in the context of current nuclear (ii)_________. Within a millionth of a second after a nuclear weapon is (iii)________, enough energy is released to heat the surrounding air to tons of millions of degrees Celsius, forming a hot (iv)________ bubble of gases or a fireball. There is also a very intense (v)________pulse which appears as a (vi)________ flash of light lasting for a few seconds. As the fire ball rises, it spreads out to form the (vii)_____ mushroom cloud and its (viii)_______creates strong (ix)_______ at the ground level. This updraft containing dust, smoke and radioactivity created by the (x)_______ forms the stem of the mushroom cloud.

Q8.
(a) ascent
(b) crude
(c) sore
(d) expanding

It may be better to consider the effects of a large scale exchange of weapons which is (i)________ in the context of current nuclear (ii)_________. Within a millionth of a second after a nuclear weapon is (iii)________, enough energy is released to heat the surrounding air to tons of millions of degrees Celsius, forming a hot (iv)________ bubble of gases or a fireball. There is also a very intense (v)________pulse which appears as a (vi)________ flash of light lasting for a few seconds. As the fire ball rises, it spreads out to form the (vii)_____ mushroom cloud and its (viii)_______creates strong (ix)_______ at the ground level. This updraft containing dust, smoke and radioactivity created by the (x)_______ forms the stem of the mushroom cloud.

Q9. 
(a) friction
(b) suction
(c) absorption
(d) engulfing

It may be better to consider the effects of a large scale exchange of weapons which is (i)________ in the context of current nuclear (ii)_________. Within a millionth of a second after a nuclear weapon is (iii)________, enough energy is released to heat the surrounding air to tons of millions of degrees Celsius, forming a hot (iv)________ bubble of gases or a fireball. There is also a very intense (v)________pulse which appears as a (vi)________ flash of light lasting for a few seconds. As the fire ball rises, it spreads out to form the (vii)_____ mushroom cloud and its (viii)_______creates strong (ix)_______ at the ground level. This updraft containing dust, smoke and radioactivity created by the (x)_______ forms the stem of the mushroom cloud.

Q10. 
(a) mass
(b) explosion
(c) agitation
(d) gaseous

One of the major causes of the failure of the (xi)_____ countries on the economic front is their (xii)_____ to evolve a judicious mixture of (xiii)_______substitution and export promotion. Today, Bambia, which (xiv)_____ on imports after its independence 20 years,  (xv)________.

Q11. 
(a) advanced
(b) advancing
(c) developed
(d) developing

One of the major causes of the failure of the (xi)_____ countries on the economic front is their (xii)_____ to evolve a judicious mixture of (xiii)_______substitution and export promotion. Today, Bambia, which (xiv)_____ on imports after its independence 20 years,  (xv)________.

Q12. 
(a) handicap
(b) disadvantage
(c) inability
(d) credibility

One of the major causes of the failure of the (xi)_____ countries on the economic front is their (xii)_____ to evolve a judicious mixture of (xiii)_______substitution and export promotion. Today, Bambia, which (xiv)_____ on imports after its independence 20 years,  (xv)________.

Q13. 
(a) import
(b) export
(c) scientific
(d) invention

One of the major causes of the failure of the (xi)_____ countries on the economic front is their (xii)_____ to evolve a judicious mixture of (xiii)_______substitution and export promotion. Today, Bambia, which (xiv)_____ on imports after its independence 20 years, (xv)________.

Q14. 
(a) banked
(b) traded
(c) carried
(d) expected

One of the major causes of the failure of the (xi)_____ countries on the economic front is their (xii)_____ to evolve a judicious mixture of (xiii)_______substitution and export promotion. Today, Bambia, which (xiv)_____ on imports after its independence 20 years,  (xv)________.

Q15. 
(a) since
(b) ago
(c) earliest
(d) back up

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Specious: superficially plausible, but actually wrong.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Stockpile: a large accumulated stock of goods or materials, especially one held in reserve for use at a time of shortage or other emergency.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Detonate: explode or cause to explode.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Scalding: very hot; burning.

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Streaking: long, thin lines of a different color from their surroundings

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Suction: the production of a partial vacuum by the removal of air in order to force fluid into a vacant space

S10. Ans.(b)

S11. Ans.(d)

S12. Ans.(c)

S13. Ans.(a)

S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(b)

You may also like to read: