ssc-chsl-english-questions

Previous Year Questions : SSC CHSL

Dear Students,

English section is an integral part of SSC Exams.This is also a section that is feared by most of the candidates.Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants.You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Questions asked in any govt exam. To make you learn vocabulary effectively is the motive behind the provided quiz. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-4): In the following questions, some of the sentences have errors and some have now. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is your answer. If true is no error, the answer is D i.e., No error.

Q1. When I entered the bedroom, I saw a snake crawling on the ground.
(a) When I entered the bedroom
(b) I saw a snake crawling
(c) on the ground
(d) No error


Q2. A rise in rents and wages have been found to go together.
(a) A rise in rents and wages
(b) have been found
(c) to go together
(d) No error

Q3. He was debarred to appear at the examination.
(a) He was debarred
(b) to appear
(c) at the examination
(d) No error.

Q4. The timed creature was driven into a narrow lane where it was slewed by the kidnapper.
(a) The timid creature was driven
(b) into a narrow lane
(c) where it was slewed by the kidnapper.
(d) No error

Directions (5 – 8): In the following questions, groups of four words are given. In each group, one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

Q5.
(a) limousene
(b) paradigm
(c) hysterea
(d) hypouricy

Q6.
(a) hazadous
(b) percieve
(c) incredible
(d) knowledgable

Q7.
(a) perennial
(b) perodical
(c) panctual
(d) palatial

Q8.
(a) contemptuous
(b) spontanuous
(c) erroneuous
(d) gorgeouous

Directions (9-12): In the following questions choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.

Q9. ENDURING
(a) fleeting
(b) painful
(c) permanent
(d) long-lasting

Q10. DISSOLUTION
(a) retribution
(b) establishment
(c) persuasion
(d) compliance

Q11. PROGRESSIVE
(a) repressive
(b) retrogressive
(c) repulsive
(d) aggressive

Q12. UNNERVED
(a) confident
(b) nervous
(c) hopeful
(d) anxious

Directions (13 – 15): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.

Q13. A small waterfall or group of waterfalls flowing down a rocky hill side is called.
(a) hurricane
(b) stream
(c) volcano
(d) cascade

Q14. A noisy and bombastic speech addressed to a large assembly
(a) rhetoric
(b) cacophony
(c) harangue
(d) oration

Q15. Sudden and violent change
(a) cataclysm
(b) catharsis
(c) catacomb
(d) catechism

Solution

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. In place of ‘on the ground’ use ‘on the floor’.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. In sentences structured as noun + Preposition + Noun, verb agrees along with the first noun’s number and person. Hence use ‘has been found’ in place of ‘have been found’.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘debar’ takes Gerund with it and preposition. ‘From’.
Hence use, from appearing in place of to appear.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Use ‘Slain’ in place of ‘Slewed’.
Slay: to kill somebody/something.
Its part participle form is slain.

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(b)

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(a)

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(a)


 

You may also like to read: