ssc-chsl-english-questions

Previous Year Questions : SSC CHSL

Dear Students,

English section is an integral part of SSC Exams.This is also a section that is feared by most of the candidates.Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants.You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 English Miscellaneous  Questions asked in any govt exam. To make you learn vocabulary effectively is the motive behind the provided quiz. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-5): In the following questions choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.

Q1. FLORID
(a) Worry
(b) Pale
(c) Splenetic
(d) Ugly

Q2. VERITY
(a) Sanctity
(b) Reverence
(c) Falsehood
(d) Rarity

Q3. PERSPICUITY
(a) Vagueness
(b) Dazzling
(c) Unfairness
(d) Unwillingness

Q4. FERVENT
(a) Excitable
(b) Enduring
(c) Dispassionate
(d) Subdued

Q5. MEANDERING
(a) Sliding
(b) Sloping
(c) Strained
(d) Straight

Directions (6-10): In the following questions out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Q6. LUXURIANT
(a) Indigent
(b) Lovely
(c) Toothsome
(d) Abundant

Q7. CANTANKEROUS
(a) Cancerous
(b) Sprightly
(c) Quarrelsome
(d) Fissiparous

Q8. ONUS
(a) Sadness
(b) Happiness
(c) Responsibility
(d) Criticism

Q9. DERISION
(a) Humanity
(b) Legerity
(c) Ridicule
(d) Consummate

Q10. TRITE
(a) Commonplace
(b) Clever
(c) Brief
(d) Impudent

Directions (11-15): In the following questions a part of the sentence is bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at (1), (2) and (3) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (4).

Q11. Obviously he isn’t cut up to be a good teacher.
(a) cut out
(b) cut in
(c) cut for
(d) No improvement

Q12. Power got with money is the most craved for today.
(a) sought after
(b) wished for
(c) welcomed for
(d) No improvement

Q13. The brown shirt wants washing.
(a) has to wash
(b) is in need of a wash
(c) requires a wash
(d) No improvement

Q14. You are asked to copy this letter word by word.
(a) word for word
(b) word with word
(c) word to word
(d) No improvement

Q15. The weak man is a slave to his sensuous pleasures.
(a) sensory
(b) sensual
(c) secondary
(d) No improvement


Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Florid: rosy; gaudy; having too much decoration or detail.
Hence Florid and Pale are antonyms to each other.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Verity: a belief or principle about life that is accepted as true; truth.
Hence Verity and Falsehood are antonyms to each other.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Perspicuity: Clarity
Vagueness: no clarity in a person’s mind.
Hence Perspicuity and Vagueness are antonyms to each other.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Fervent: having or showing very strong and sincere feelings about something; ardent.
Dispassionate: not influenced by emotion; impartial.
Hence Fervent and Dispassionate are antonyms to each other.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Meandering: not straight; curved; a course that doesn’t follow a straight path.
Hence Meandering and Straight are antonyms to each other.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Luxuriant: growing thickly and strongly; rich

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cantankerous: bad tempered and always complaining.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Onus: the responsibility for something.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Derision: ridicule; mockery.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Trite: dull and boring; not original.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Cut out: to have the qualities/abilities needed for something.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. No Improvement.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Requires a wash.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Word for word: in exactly the same words or when translated exactly equivalent words.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sensual: connected with one’s physical feelings and pleasures.





You may also like to read: