ssc-chsl-english-questions

Previous Year Questions : SSC CHSL

Dear Students,


English section is an integral part of SSC Exams.This is also a section that is feared by most of the candidates.Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. SSC CHSL Exam  has already started from 4 March and will be held until 26 March 2018 where Error Detection Questions are frequently asked in English Language Section.

In addition to this SSC CPO Exam is to to be held from the month of June where English Language Section has again its own importance. 
You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Error Detection  Questions asked in any govt exam holding a captivating weightage. To make you learn grammar rules effectively is the motive behind the provided quiz. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-15): In the following questions, some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and select to the appropriate letter (a, b, c). If there is no error, select option (d). 

Q1. A moment delay (a) / would have proved costly (b) / in the situation. (c) / No error (d)

Q2. Scenes from the film (a) / had to be censured (b) / before it was released (c) / No error (d)

Q3. Mrs. Pratap, being a good teacher (a) / she has been selected (b) / for the National Award (c) / No error (d)

Q4. We have to (a) / insure that members (b) / fulfill the requirements (c) / No error (d)

Q5. No sooner did the teacher (a) / enter the class (b) / when the students stood up (c) / No error (d)

Q6. She is confident (a) / to win the gold medal (b) / this time (c) / No error (d)

Q7. All doubts are cleared (a) / between (b) / you and I (c) / No error (d)

Q8. Of the billions of stars in the galaxy, (a) / how much are (b) / suitable for life (c) / No error (d)

Q9. Americans are accustomed to (a) / drinking coffee (b) / with their meals (c) / No error (d)

Q10. I wonder (a) / why are you tinkering with the wire (b) / you might get a shock (c) / No error (d)

Q11. Once an old hermit (a) / saw a cat (b) / pounce upon a rat (c) / No error (d)

Q12. Two lakhs of people (a) / attended the meeting (b) / held in Parade grounds (c) / No error (d)

Q13. No sooner she had realized (a) / her blunder than she began (b) / to take corrective measures (c) / No error (d)

Q14. The G.M of the company (a) / dispensed the (b) / Manager’s services (c) / No error (d)

Q15. Shyam is telling (a) / that I have (b) / stolen his pen (c) / No error (d)


Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘A moment delay’ by ‘A moment’s delay’.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Censure: to criticize somebody severely
Replace ‘censured’ by ‘censored’.
Censore: to remove the parts of a book, film/movie etc. that are considered to be offensive; immoral or a political threat.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Here use of ‘she’ is superfluous.
Hence replace ‘she has been selected’ by ‘has been selected’.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘insure’ by ‘ensure’.
Ensure: to make sure.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘when’ by ‘than’. As ‘No sooner ………… than’ is a pure connective.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Preposition ‘of’ is used with confident.
Hence replace ‘to win’ by ‘of winning’.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. After ‘between’, the nouns/pronouns connected by ‘and’ are in Objective Case not in Nominative case.
Hence replace ‘you and I’ by ‘you and me’.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘How much’ implies uncountable noun.
‘Stars’ denote countable noun.
Hence replace ‘how much’ by ‘how many’.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. No error

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. In Indirect Narration, interrogative sentence is converted into assertive.
Hence, replace ‘why are you’ by ‘why you are’.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Use ‘pouncing’ in place of ‘pounce’.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Write ‘held in the Parade grounds’ in place of ‘held in Parade grounds’.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘she had realized’ by ‘had she realized’.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Idiom ‘Dispense with something/somebody: to stop using something/somebody.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. After verb ‘tell’, there should be an object.
Hence replace ‘Shyam is telling’ by ‘Shyam says/Shyam is saying or ‘Shyam is telling me’.


You may also like to read: