ssc-chsl-english-questions

Previous Year Questions : SSC CHSL

Dear Students,

English section is an integral part of SSC Exams.This is also a section that is feared by most of the candidates.Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. SSC CHSL Exam  has already started from 4 March and will be held until 26 March 2018 where these Synonyms Questions are frequently asked in English Language Section.

In addition to this SSC CPO Exam is to to be held from the month of June where English Language Section has again its own importance. You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Synonyms  Questions asked in any govt exam. To make you learn vocabulary effectively is the motive behind the provided quiz. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Choose among the following that best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Q1. INDIGNANT
(a) Useless
(b) Exasperated
(c) Scoundrel
(d) Indecent

Q2. PILLAGE
(a) Pictorial
(b) Peculiar
(c) Foe
(d) Plunder

Q3. EXCULPATE
(a) Absolve
(b) Effete
(c) Pigmy
(d) Perilous

Q4. SURFEIT
(a) Shortage
(b) Satiate
(c) Canny
(d) Voluptuous

Q5. FLAGRANT
(a) Burial
(b) Notorious
(c) Lethal
(d) Strife

Q6. PLIGHT
(a) Dilemma
(b) Blessing
(c) Repair
(d) Disable

Q7. CONTEXTUAL
(a) Supplant
(b) Dependent
(c) Unrelated
(d) Replace

Q8. SUPERSEDE
(a) Replace
(b) Appropriate
(c) Comparable
(d) Ideal

Q9. EVINCE
(a) Belie
(b) Exhibit
(c) Conceal
(d) Stray

Q10. APHORISM
(a) Adage
(b) Conundrum
(c) Enigma
(d) Throng

Q11. REPAST
(a) Futurity
(b) Feast
(c) Expound
(d) Scrimp

Q12. ESCHEW
(a) Embrace
(b) Avoid
(c) Incentive
(d) Ethnic

Q13. EXUBERANT
(a) Baneful
(b) Glum
(c) Profuse
(d) Crestfallen

Q14. INADVERTENT
(a) Lush
(b) Unintentional
(c) Insane
(d) Rough

Q15. FORTITUDE
(a) Prudence
(b) Allow
(c) Courage
(d) Indifferent

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indignant: feeling or showing anger or annoyance.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pillage: Rob a (place) using violence.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Exculpate: to declare that someone is not guilty of wrongdoing.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Surfeit: an excessive amount of something.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Flagrant:  conspicuously offensive.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Plight: a dangerous, difficult or otherwise unfortunate situation.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Contextual: Relating to or determined by or in context.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Supersede: Take the place or move into the position of.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Evince: reveal the presence of (a quality or feeling).

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Aphorism: a pithy observation that contains a general truth.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Repast: a meal.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Eschew: deliberately avoid using; abstain from.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Exuberant: filled with or characterized by a lively energy and excitement.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Inadvertent: not resulting from or achieved through deliberate planning.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Fortitude: Courage in pain or adversity.


You may also like to read: