प्रिय पाठकों, SSC CHSL परीक्षा &Railway  परीक्षा दोनों ऑनलाइन मोड़ में आयोजित होने वाली हैं. GA वर्ग को हमेशा इतना महत्वपूर्ण नहीं समझा जाता लेकिन सामन्य जागरूकता का भाग बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है और यह कट ऑफ के अंक पार करने में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है.हम आपको इसके लिए महत्वपूण GK प्रदान कर रहे है, और यदि आप नियमित रूप से sscadda वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध कराई गई सामग्रियों का अध्ययन करते हैं और सामान्य ज्ञान के लिए adda247 ऐप की महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्नोत्तरी हल करते हैं तो यह आपको सामन्य जागरूकता के भाग में अधिक अंक प्राप्त करने में सहायता करेगा.आपको सभी आगामी परीक्षाओं के लिए शुभकामनाएं.

Q1. भारत का निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा क्षेत्र उग्र उष्णकटिबंधीय चक्रवातों से से सबसे अधिक प्रभावित हैं?
Which one of the following coasts of India is most affected by violent tropical cyclones?
(a) Malabar/मालाबार
(b) Andhra/आंध्र
(c) Konkan/कोंकण
(d) Gujarat/गुजरात

Q2. निम्नलिखित  में से कौन सी नदी एक नदीमुख का निर्माण करती है?
Which of the following rivers makes an estuary? 
(a) Cauvery/कावेरी
(b) Krishna/कृष्णा
(c) Narmada/नर्मदा
(d) Ganga/गंगा

Q3. सबसे स्थिर पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र कौन सा है?
Which is the most stable ecosystem?
(a) Desertरेगिस्तान
(b) Ocean/समुद्र
(c) Mountain/पर्वत
(d) Forest/जंगल

Q4. वह महाद्वीप जिसके माध्यम से उष्णकटिबंधीय कल्पित रेखाएं कर्क रेखा, मकर रेखा और भूमध्य रेखा के गुजरती है -
The Continent through which the imaginary lines of Tropic of Cancer, Tropic of Capricorn and Equator pass is -
(a) Africa/अफ्रीका
(b) Australia/ऑस्ट्रेलिया
(c) Europe/यूरोप
(d) Asia/एशिया

Q5. मानसरोवर झील कहाँ स्थित है -
Mansarovar lake is situated in -
(a) Nepal/नेपाल
(b) India/भारत
(c) Tibet/तिब्बत
(d) Bhutan/भूटान

Q6.  राज्य परिषद में 12 सदस्यों को कौन नामांकित करता है —
Who nominates 12 members in the Council of State—
(a) Chairman of Rajya Sabha /राज्य सभा के अध्यक्ष
(b) Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha/राज्य सभा के उपाध्यक्ष
(c) President of India/भारत के राष्ट्रपति
(d) Prime Minister of India/भारत के प्रधान मंत्री

Q7.  लिटमस किससे प्राप्त होता है —
Litmus is obtained from—
(a) Bacteria/जीवाणु
(b) Fungi/कवक
(c) Algae/शैवाल
(d) Lichen/शैवाक

Q8. पौंधे की जड़ के लिए मिट्टी में उपलब्ध जल क्या है —
Water available in soil for the root of Plant is—
(a) Capillary Water/केशिका जल
(b) Gravitational Water/गुरुत्वाकर्षण जल
(c) Hygroscopic Water/हीड्रोस्कोपिक जल
(d) None of these/इनमे से कोई नहीं

Q9. रोशनी के कारण पौधे में वृद्धि की गति को कहा जाता है —
Growth movement in plant due to light is called—
(a) Geotropism/गुरूत्वानुवर्तन
(b) Phototropism/फोटोट्रोपिस्म
(c) Hydrotropism/हाइड्रोट्रोपिस्म
(d) Thigmotropism/थिगमोट्रोपिस्म

Q10.  किस देश ने हाल ही में यरूशलेम को इज़राइल की राजधानी के रूप में मान्यता दी है?
Which country recently recognizes Jerusalem as the capital of Israel?
(a) United States of America/संयुक्त राज्य अमरीका
(b) France/फ्रांस
(c) Australia/ऑस्ट्रेलिया
(d) United Kingdom/ग्रेटब्रिटेन

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. A tropical cyclone is a circular air movement over the warm ocean waters in the warm part of Earth near the equator. Most tropical cyclones create strong winds and heavy rains.It affect eastern coast of india.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. An estuary is a partially enclosed body of water along the coast where freshwater from rivers and streams meets and mixes with salt water from the ocean. Narmad makes an estuary.

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. A stable ecosystem is the ecosystem in which the structure and function remain unaltered over a long period of time. Oceans are considered to be the most stable ecosystem in nature. They are stable in their chemical composition due to being saline and other features like, dissolved oxygen, light, temperature also remain more or less constant.

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol. Africa, the second largest continent (after Asia), covering about one-fifth of the total land surface of Earth. The imaginary lines of Tropic of Cancer, Tropic of Capricorn and Equator passes through Africa.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol.Lake Manasarovar is a freshwater lake, near Mount Kailash in Tibet.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 12 members of Council of States are nominated by President for term of six years for their contributions to art, literature, science, and social services.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Litmus is a water-soluble mixture of different dyes extracted from lichens.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Water available in soil for the root of Plant is Capillary Water.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The orientation of a plant or other organism in response to light is either towards the source of light or away from it. This is known as phototropism.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.The United States of America recently recognizes Jerusalem as the capital of Israel.




You may also like to read :