प्रिय पाठकों, SSC CHSL परीक्षा &Railway  परीक्षा दोनों ऑनलाइन मोड़ में आयोजित होने वाली हैं. GA वर्ग को हमेशा इतना महत्वपूर्ण नहीं समझा जाता लेकिन सामन्य जागरूकता का भाग बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है और यह कट ऑफ के अंक पार करने में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है.हम आपको इसके लिए महत्वपूण GK प्रदान कर रहे है, और यदि आप नियमित रूप से sscadda वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध कराई गई सामग्रियों का अध्ययन करते हैं और सामान्य ज्ञान के लिए adda247 ऐप की महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्नोत्तरी हल करते हैं तो यह आपको सामन्य जागरूकता के भाग में अधिक अंक प्राप्त करने में सहायता करेगा.आपको सभी आगामी परीक्षाओं के लिए शुभकामनाएं.



Q1. संविधान में 52 वां संशोधन क्या है-
The 52nd Amendment to the Constitution -
(a) Extended reservation for Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes till 1990
अनुसूचित जातियों और अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लिए आरक्षण 1990 तक विस्तारित
(b) Provided an Autonomous District Council in Tripura
त्रिपुरा में एक स्वायत्त जिला परिषद प्रदान करना
(c) Brought persons working in certain organisations whose character of duties was akin to the armed forces, within the ambit of Article 33 of the Constitution
संविधान के अनुच्छेद 33 के दायरे में, कुछ संगठनों में काम करने वाले लोग जो कर्तव्यों का चरित्र सशस्त्र बलों के समान था
(d) Sought to curb political defections
राजनीतिक दल-बदल को रोकने के लिए

Q2. अपने कार्यालय में प्रवेश करने से पहले, राष्ट्रपति को शपथ या एक प्रतिज्ञान लेना होता है, जो कि द्वारा दिलाई जाती है -
Before entering upon his office, the President has to take an oath or an affirmation, which is administered by -
(a) The Chief Justice of India [भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश]
(b) The Chief Election Commissioner [मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त]
(c) The Vice-President [उपराष्ट्रपति]
(d) The Minister for Parliamentary Affairs [संसदीय कार्य मंत्री]

Q3. किस खेल में, “चाइनमैन” का उपयोग होता है -
In which game, “Chinaman” is used-
(a) Judo [जुडो]
(b) Cricket [क्रिकेट]
(c) Billiards [बिलियर्ड्स]
(d) Golf [गोल्फ़]

Q4. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा प्रस्ताव यदि पारित किया जाता है तो यह सरकार की हार की ओर इंगित करता है:
Which of the following motion/s if passed leads to the defeat of the government:
1.Censure Motion
2.Cut Motion
1. निंदा प्रस्ताव
2. कटौती प्रस्ताव
(a)1 only
(b)2 only
(c)Both
(d)None

Q5.संसद या राज्य विधानसभा एक सीट खाली घोषित कर सकती है यदि कोई सदस्य सत्र के लिए अनुमति के बिना स्वयं अनुपस्थित होता है-
The Parliament or a state legislature can declare a seat vacant if a member absents himself without permission from the sessions for -
(a) 30 days
(b) 60 days
(d) 90 days
(d) 120 days.

Q6. देश में उत्पादित कुल वस्तु और सेवाओं का मूल्य इसका ________ है.
Value of Total Goods and Services produced in a country is its _____________ .
(a) Gross Domestic Product [सकल घरेलु उत्पाद]
(b) Gross Revenue Income [सकल राजस्व आय]
(c) Total Goods Revenue [कुल माल राजस्व]
(d) Total Income [कुल आय]

Q7. नदियों में विघटित ऑक्सीजन प्रति मिलियन में _________ भागों के करीब है.
Dissolved oxygen in rivers is close to _________ parts per million.
(a) 12
(b) 25
(c) 5
(d) 0

Q8. इनमें से किसे एक सामान्य जल जलकुंभी के रूप में भी जाना जाता है?
Which of the following is also known as a Common Water Hyacinth?
(a) Pistia [पिस्तिया]
(b) Opuntia [नागफनी]
(c) Aegilops [एगिलोप्स]
(d) Echhornia [एछोर्निया]

Q9. रुक्मिणी देवी अरुंडेल _______ से सम्बंधित है.
Rukmini Devi Arundale is associated with _______.
(a) Kathak [कथक]
(b) Bharatnatyam [भरतनाट्यम]
(c) Kuchipudi [कुचिपुड़ी]
(d) Bhangra [भांगड़ा]

Q10. कौन सा राज्य हरियाणा के साथ सीमा साझा नहीं करता है?
Which state does not share a common border with Haryana?
(a) Uttar Pradesh [उत्तर प्रदेश]
(b) Madhya Pradesh [मध्य प्रदेश]
(c) Himachal Pradesh [हिमाचल प्रदेश]
(d) Rajasthan [राजस्थान]

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Anti-Defection Law is contained in the Tenth Schedule of the Constitution, which was introduced by the 52nd Amendment in 1985 during tenure of Rajiv Gandhi. It is sought to curb political defections.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The oath of office to the President is administered by the Chief Justice of India and in his absence, the seniormost judge of the Supreme Court available.

S3.Ans. (b)
Sol. Left-arm unorthodox spin, also known as slow left arm chinaman, is a type of left arm wrist off spin bowling in the sport of cricket.

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. Censure Motion can be moved against an individual minister or a group of ministers or the entire council of ministers and is moved for censuring the council of ministers for specific policies and actions. Cut motion is a power given to the members of the Lok Sabha to oppose a demand of Grants in the Financial Bill discussed by the government. Cut Motion if passed may leads to the defeat of the government.

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. According to Article 101 (4) of the Constitution provides that if for a period of sixty days a member of either House of Parliament is absent from parliament without permission then the house may declare seat vacant.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.Gross domestic product (GDP) is the monetary value of all the finished goods and services produced within a country's borders in a specific time period.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Oxygen in water is measured as dissolved oxygen (DO). Dissolved oxygen in river is around 5 parts per million.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Eichhornia crassipes, commonly known as water hyacinth, is an aquatic plant native to the Amazon basin, and is often a highly problematic invasive species outside its native range.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rukmini Devi Arundale was an Indian theosophist, dancer and choreographer of the Indian classical dance form of Bharatanatyam, and an activist for animal rights and welfare.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Madhya Pradesh doen’t share boundary with Haryana.




You may also like to read :