ssc-chsl-science-questions

General Science Questions for Railway 2018:

Dear Students,

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 90,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. The exam will be conducted in the months of April and May 2018. 

Railway Exam pattern includes General Science Section as a pivotal part and there is a particular General Science Section adjoining Physics, Chemistry and Biology questions in a perplexed way. Gird up your loins to master this section where 15 questions will be provided in form of a well designed quiz on daily basis.Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Q1. In a human brain memory power is found in 
मानव मस्तिष्क में स्मृति शक्ति कहाँ पायी जाती है-
(a) Medulla oblongata(मेरु-मज्जा)
(b) Cerebrum(प्रमस्तिष्क)
(c) Brain cavity(मस्तिष्क गुहा)
(d) Cerebellum(अनुमस्तिष्क पिंड)

Q2 To study meiosis in plants, the best part would be 
पौधों में अर्धसूत्रीविभाजन का अध्ययन करने के लिए, सबसे अच्छा हिस्सा कौन सा है-
(a) Shoot apex(टहनी का सिरा)
(b) Root apex(जड़ का सिरा)
(c) Anthers (परागकोष)
(d) Leaf cells(पत्ती कोशिकाओं)

Q3. The heart of human embryo starts beating? 
मानव भ्रूण का दिल कब धडकना शुरू करता है?
(a) In the first week of development(इसके विकास के पहले सप्ताह में)
(b) In the third week of its development(इसके विकास के तीसरे सप्ताह में)
(c) In the fourth week of its development(इसके विकास के चौथे सप्ताह में)
(d) In the sixth week of its development(इसके विकास के छठे सप्ताह में)

Q4. Mammals respire by: 
स्तनपायी किसके द्वारा श्वास लेते है:
(a) Gills(गलफड़ा)
(b) Trachea(श्वासप्रणाल)
(c) Skin(त्वचा)
(d) Lungs(फेफड़े)

Q5. The function of haemoglobin in body is 
शरीर में हीमोग्लोबिन का क्या कार्य है-
(a) Transport of Oxygen(ऑक्सीजन का परिवहन)
(b) Destruction of Bacteria(बैक्टीरिया का खंडन)
(c) Prevention of Anaemia(एनीमिया की रोकथाम)
(d) Utilization of Iron(लोहे का उपयोगीकरण)

Q6. Red blood corpuscles (R.B.Cs) has colour due to: 
लाल रक्त कोशिकाएं (R.B.Cs) का रंग किसके कारण है:
(a) Cutin(कटिन )
(b) Chlorophyll(क्लोरोफिल)
(c) Haemocynin(हेमोसैनिन )
(d) Haemoglobin(हीमोग्लोबिन)

Q7. The process by which plants synthesize their food is called 
जिस प्रक्रिया से पौधे अपने भोजन का संश्लेषण करते हैं उसे क्या कहा जाता है-
(a) Osmosis(परासरण )
(b) Respiration(श्वसन)
(c) Photosynthesis(प्रकाश संश्लेषण)
(d) Plasmolysis(प्लासमोल्यसिस)

Q8. Artificial light can - 
कृत्रिम प्रकाश ___________ कर सकता हैं - 
(a) Destroy chlorophyll(क्लोरोफिल को नष्ट)
(b) Synthesise chlorophyll(क्लोरोफिल का संश्लेषण)
(c) Bring about photosynthesis(प्रकाश संश्लेषण)
(d) Not bring about photosynthesis (प्रकाश संश्लेषण नहीं)

Q9. The chemical name of Vitamin C is- 
विटामिन C का रासायनिक नाम है - 
(a) Ascorbic Acid(एस्कॉर्बिक एसिड)
(b) Thyamine(थ्यामाइन)
(c) Citric Acid(साइट्रिक एसिड)
(d) Tartaric Acid(टारटरिक अम्ल)

Q10. The substance responsible for bread-making quality in wheat is-  
गेहूं में रोटी बनाने की गुणवत्ता के लिए क्या जिम्मेदार पदार्थ है -
(a) Gluten(ग्लूटेन)
(b) Globulin(ग्लोब्युलिन)
(c) Glycin(ग्लाइसिन )
(d) Lycine(लाइसिन)

Q11. Iron content is found maximum in: 
किसने अधिकतम आइरन पाया जाता है: 
(a) Beans(फलियां)
(b) Eggs (अंडे)
(c) Green vegetables (हरी सब्जियाँ)
(d) Milk(दूध)

Q12. The substance which makes up about 80% of the living material in most organisms is: 
अधिकतर जीवों में लगभग 80% जीवित सामग्री का निर्माण किससे होता है-
(a) Protein(प्रोटीन)
(b) Fats (वसा)
(c) Carbohydrates (कार्बोहाइड्रेट)
(d) Minerals(खनिज पदार्थ)

Q13. In human body, which one of the following hormones regulates blood calcium and phosphate? 
मानव शरीर में, निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा हार्मोन रक्त कैल्शियम और फॉस्फेट को नियंत्रित करता है? 
(a) Glucagon(ग्लूकागन)
(b) Growth hormone(वृद्धि हार्मोन)
(c) Parathyroid hormone(पैराथाएरॉएड हार्मोन)
(d) Thyroxine(थाइरॉक्सिन)

Q14. By whom estrogen is produced- 
एस्ट्रोजन का उत्पादन किसके द्वारा किया जाता है -
(a) Egg(अंडा)
(b) Follicles(फली)
(c) Corpus luteum(पीत-पिण्‍ड)
(d) Uterus(गर्भाशय)

Q15. The gas used for artificial ripening of green fruits is- 
हरे फलों को कृत्रिम रूप से पकाने के लिए किस गैस का उपयोग किया जाता है - 
(a) Ethane(एथैन )
(b) Acetylene (एसिटिलीन)
(c) Carbon-dioxide(कार्बन डाइआक्साइड)
(d) Oxytocin(ऑक्सीटोसिन)


Solutions 

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The three main parts of the brain are the cerebrum, the cerebellum and the brain stem. The cerebrum is the biggest part of the brain and it is the part that controls movement, thinking, feeling and general problem-solving abilities. 
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. To study meiosis in plants, the best part would be anthers.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. About 4 weeks after fertilization, when the heart first begins to beat, the sound of the little heart is too soft to hear. In 4 weeks, the heart typically beats between 105 to 121 times per minute. 
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The lungs are the primary organ for respiration in mammals. In mammals, two lungs are located near the backbone on either side of the heart. Its function in the respiratory system is to extract oxygen from the atmosphere and transfer it into the bloodstream and to release carbon dioxide from the bloodstream into the atmosphere, in a process of gas exchange. 
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Red blood cells (RBCs) take up oxygen in the lungs or gills and release it into tissues while squeezing through the body’s capillaries. The cytoplasm of erythrocytes is rich in haemoglobin, an iron-containing biomolecule that can bind oxygen and is responsible for the red colour of the cells. 
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The red colour of red blood cells in the blood is due to the combining of a protein known as haemoglobin with oxygen. Red blood cells are also called erythrocytes which are found only in the blood of vertebrates. There is no nucleus inside the red blood cells. 
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Through the process of photosynthesis, green plants have a capacity of manufacturing their food from simple substances as CO_2 and H_2 O in presence of light. Normally, plants utilize sunlight (day) but marine algae also use moonlight. Photosynthesis even occurs in electric light. 
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. In the process of photosynthesis, light energy changes into the chemical energy. Normally plants utilize sunlight but marine algae also use moonlight, photosynthesis even occurs in electric light.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vitamin C (Ascorbic acid). It is an important antioxidant which helps to protect against cancer, heart disease, stress, maintaining a healthy immune system and wound healing process. It is essential for sperm production and formation of collagen. The collagen protein involved in the building and health of cartilage, joints, skin and blood vessels etc. 
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Gluten is the protein composite, found in wheat. Gluten gives elasticity to dough, helping its growth and keep its shape and often gives the final product a chewy texture. 
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Green vegetables are the richest source of iron. A slight deficiency in iron causes anemia (fatigue/weakness) and a chronic deficiency can lead to organ failure. 
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Generally, water, an inorganic substance is most abundant in living beings. But in organic compounds, protein is most abundant because they are one of the building blocks of body tissue can also serve as a fuel source. 
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Parathyroid hormone(PTH) regulates serum calcium through its effects on the tissues. PTH reduces the reabsorption of phosphate from the proximal tubule of the kidney, which means more phosphate is excreted through in the urine. 
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Estrogens hormones are produced primarily by the ovaries. They are released by the follicles on the ovaries and  also secreted by the corpus luteum after the egg has released from the follicle and from the placenta. The primary function of estrogens is the development of female secondary sexual characteristics. These included breasts, endometrium, regulation of sperm, the menstrual cycle, etc. 
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Calcium carbide is also used in some countries for artificially ripening fruit. When calcium carbide comes in contact with moisture, it produces acetylene gas.






You may also like to read: