General Science Questions for Railway 2018:

प्रिय पाठकों,
रेलवे बोर्ड अपने उम्मीदवारों के लिए भव्य और प्रतिष्ठित कार्य पदों की पेशकश करता है. और हर साल ऐसा नहीं होता है कि हमें रेलवे की ओर से अधिसूचना मिलती है. लेकिन वर्तमान वर्ष 2018 आपके लिए बहुत सुखद वर्ष है क्योंकि इसमें लगभग 90,000 सीटों को वैध उम्मीदवारों द्वारा भरा जाएगा. आपके पास बहुत अच्छा अवसर है और आपको इसे एक बेहतर रणनीति से प्राप्त करना होगा. परीक्षा  अप्रैल और मई 2018 के महीने में आयोजित की जायेगी.

Q1.“ क्यूरी " किसकी इकाई है
“Curie” is the unit of 
(a) Radioactivity/ रेडियोधर्मिता
(b) Temperature/ तापमान
(c) Heat/ऊष्मा
(d) Energy/ऊर्जा

Q2. वायुमंडलीय घटनाओं के अध्ययन को क्या कहा जाता है -
Study of atmospheric  phenomena is called -
(a) Astrology/खगोलशास्त्र
(b) Meteorology/अंतरिक्ष-विज्ञान
(c) Seismology/भूकंप विज्ञान
(d) Astronomy/खगोल-विज्ञान

Q3. फोटोवोल्टाइक सेल क्या हैं: 
Photovoltaic cells are: 
(a) Solar cells/सौर सेल
(b) Thermal cells/ थर्मल सेल
(c) Sulphur cells/सल्फर सेल
(d) Molar cells/मॉलर सेल

Q4.तापमान किसके द्वारा मापा जाता है-
The temperature is measured with 
(a)Altimeter/अल्टीमीटर
(b) Pyrometer/पाइरोमीटर
(c) Ammeter/एम्मिटर
(d) Callipers/कैलिपरस

Q5.अंतर्निहित उष्मा की एसआई इकाई क्या है-
The S.I  unit of latent heat is 
(a) cal-g
(b) cal/°C
(c) joule /kg- जूल/किग्रा
(d) none of these/इनमे से कोई नहीं

Q6.SONAR किसके द्वारा उपयोग किया जाता है
SONAR is used by
(a)Astronauts/अंतरिक्ष यात्री
(b)Doctors/डॉक्टरों
(c)Engineers/इंजीनियर्स
(d)Navigators/नाविक

Q7.डायनामेट का आविष्कार किसने किया था?
Who invented Dynamite?
(a) J B Dunlop/जे बी डनलप
(b) Alfred Nobel/अल्फ्रेड नोबेल
(c) James Simons/जेम्स सिमंस
(d) Peter Hargreaves/पीटर हार्गेरेव्स

Q8.सबसे हल्का रेडियोधर्मी तत्व कौन सा है?
The lightest radioactive element is 
(a) deuterium/ड्यूटेरियम
(b) polonium/पॉलोनियम
(c) tritium/ट्रिटियम
(d) uranium/यूरेनियम

Q9. कैमरे का कौन सा भाग मानव नेत्र के रेटिना के समान है? 
Which part of the camera is equivalent to the retina of human eye? 
(a) Lens/लेंस
(b) Film/फ़िल्म
(c) Aperture /अपर्चर
(d) Shutter/शटर

Q10. जब एक बंद कमरे में रेफ्रिजरेटर का दरवाजा खोला जाता है, तो: 
When the door of refrigerator is opened in a closed room, then: 
(a) room turns to be cooler /कमरा ठंडा हो जाता है
(b) the temperature of room falls/कमरे का तापमान गिरता है
(c) the temperature of room is not affected/कमरे का तापमान प्रभावित नहीं होता है
(d) the room becomes hotter gradually/कमरा धीरे-धीरे गर्म हो जाता है

Q11. एक रंगीन टीवी में प्रयुक्त प्राथमिक रंग हैं: 
The primary colours used in a colour TV are: 
(a) Green, Yellow, Violet/हरा, पीला, बैंगनी
(b) Violet, Red, Orange/ बैंगनी, लाल, संतरी
(c) Blue, Green, Red/नीला, हरा, लाल
(d) Blue, Green, Violet/नीला, हरा, बैंगनी

Q12. एक दंत चिकित्सक के दर्पण क्या है: 
A dentist’s mirror is a: 
(a) cylindrical mirror/बेलनाकार दर्पण
(b) plane mirror/समतल दर्पण
(c) convex mirror/उत्तल दर्पण
(d) concave mirror/अवतल दर्पण

Q13. मोटर वाहनों में पीछे का दृश्य के लिए कौन सा दर्पण उपयोग किया जाता है-  
The mirror used in motor vehicles to see the rear view is  
(a) Biconcave/द्विअवतली
(b) Convex/उत्तल
(c) Plane/समतल
(d) Concave/अवतल

Q14. एक लेंस की शक्ति की SI इकाई क्या है-
In SI units the unit of power of a lens is
(a) Metre/मीटर
(b) Poundem/पौंडम
(c) Watt/वाट
(d) Diopter/डाईओप्टर

Q15. न्यूनतम 40 डिग्री सेंटीग्रेड __ डिग्री फ़ारेनहाइट के बराबर है. 
Minus 40 degree centigrade is equal to __ degree Fahrenheit. 
(a) 104
(b) 122
(c) – 40
(d) इनमे से कोई नहीं


Answer key-

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.The curie (symbol Ci) is a non-SI unit of radioactivity

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Study of atmospheric phenomena is called Meteorology

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The conversion of light energy into electrical energy is based on the phenomenon  called photovoltaic effect. A photovoltaic cell is the basic unit of the system where the photovoltaic effect is utilized to produce electricity from light energy. Silicon is most widely used semiconductor material for construction photovoltaic cell.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pyrometer is an instrument for measuring high temperatures, especially in furnaces and kilns.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The SI unit of latent heat is joule per kilogram

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol.Sonar is a technique that uses sound propagation to navigate, communicate with or detect objects on or under the surface of the water, such as other vessels.It is used by Navigators.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dynamite is an explosive made of nitroglycerin, sorbents (such as powdered shells or clay) and stabilizers. It was invented by the Swedish chemist and engineer Alfred Nobel.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tritium is a radioactive form, or “isotope”, of hydrogen,it is the lightest radioactive element.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Film of Camera is equivalent to retina of Eye. On retina and on camera the image of object is formed.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. When the door of the refrigerator opened is a closed room, the room becomes hotter gradually because of the gas of the refrigerator.

S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol. In electronic visual displays, the Primary colours normally used are red, green and blue. Primary colours are sets of colours that can be combined to make a useful range of colours.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.Dentist’s mirror is concave. It is also called converging mirror. This mirror is used in reflecting telescopes, gather light from a small source, to form optical cavities etc.

S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The convex mirror produces an upright image of any object and offers a wide viewing area as compared to the plane mirror. The usage of this type of mirror can be perceived on the car rear-view mirror.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.S.I unit of power is diopter

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Minus 40 degree centigrade is equal to -40 degree Fahrenheit.






You may also like to read: