ssc-chsl-science-questions

General Science Questions for Railway 2018:

प्रिय पाठकों,

रेलवे बोर्ड अपने उम्मीदवारों के लिए भव्य और प्रतिष्ठित कार्य पदों की पेशकश करता है. और हर साल ऐसा नहीं होता है कि हमें रेलवे की ओर से अधिसूचना मिलती है. लेकिन वर्तमान वर्ष 2018 आपके लिए बहुत सुखद वर्ष है क्योंकि इसमें लगभग 90,000 सीटों को वैध उम्मीदवारों द्वारा भरा जाएगा. आपके पास बहुत अच्छा अवसर है और आपको इसे एक बेहतर रणनीति से प्राप्त करना होगा. परीक्षा  अप्रैल और मई 2018 के महीने में आयोजित की जायेगी.

Q1.वर्गीकरण विज्ञान के पिता के रूप में किसे जाना जाता है
 Who is known as father of Taxonomy
(a) Angler/एंग्लेर
(b)Aristotle/एरिस्टोटल
(c) Linnaeus/लिनिअस
(d) None/कोई नहीं

Q2. दाद किसके कारण होने वाली एक बीमारी है?
Ringworm is a disease caused by
(a)Fungi/कवक
(b) Bacteria/जीवाणु
(c) Virus/वाइरस
(d) Flies/मक्खियों

Q3.स्केवी (मसूड़ों का खून) किस विटामिन की कमी के कारण होता है? 
Scurvy (bleeding of gums) is caused by deficiency of which vitamin? 
(a)Vitamin K
(b) Vitamin B2
(c) Vitamin C
(d) Vitamin A

Q4.तपेदिक किसके कारण होता है?
Tuberculosis is caused by a 
(a) Bacterium/जीवाणु
(b) Virus /वाइरस
(c) Fungus /कवक
(d) Protozoa/प्रोटोजोआ

Q5.खारी मिट्टी में विकसित होने वाले पौधे हैं —
Plant which grow in saline soil are—
(a) Xerophytes/क्सेरोफाइट्स
(b) Hydrophytes/हाइड्रोफाइट्स
(c) Halophytes/हालोफाइट्स
(d) Succulents/सक्कुलेंट्स

Q6.मानव रक्त का PH किसके बीच है-
The PH of human blood is between 
(a) 6.5–7
(b) 7.35–7.45
(c) 8–9
(d) 4.5–5

Q7.होमो सपिएन किसका वैज्ञानिक नाम है —
Homo sapien is the scientific name of —
(a) Honeybee/मधुमक्खी
(b) Monkey/बंदर
(c) Man/मनुष्य
(d) Tiger/बाघ

Q8.TMV किससे संबंधित है—
TMV is related to —
(a) Virus/वाइरस
(b) Evolution/ क्रमागत उन्नति
(c) Algae/शैवाल
(d) Reproduction of/प्रजनन

Q9. फाइव किंगडम क्लासिफिकेशनकिसके द्वारा दिया गया था?
Five Kingdom classification was given by
(a) Whittaker/व्हाइटेकर
(b) Heackel/हेक्केल
(c) Linneus/लिनिअस
(d) Copeland/कोपलैंड

Q10. विटीकल्चर किसकी खेती का अध्ययन और उत्पादन है?
Viticulture is Study and Production of ?
(a)Gauva/अमरूद
(b)Grapes/अंगूर
(c) Mango/आम
(d)Apple/सेब

Q11. The vitamin which is generally excreted by humans in urine is
मनुष्यों द्वारा आमतौर पर पेशाब में कौन सा विटामिन उत्सर्जित होता है
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin D
(c) Vitamin C
(d) Vitamin E

Q12. एक बड़ी रक्त वाहिका जो खून को हृदय से दूर ले जाती है उसे क्या कहा जाता है –
A large blood vessel that carries blood away from the heart is called –
(a) Vein/ रक्तवाहिनी
(b) Artery/धमनी
(c) Capillary/केशिका
(d) Nerve/तंत्रिका

Q13.पृथ्वी पर सबसे पुराना जीव कौन सा है?
Which is the oldest organism on the earth ?
(a)Blue green Algae/नीले हरे शैवाल
(b)Amoeba/अमीबा
(c)Fungi/कवक
(d)Euglena/यूग्लेना

Q14.मानव का औसत रक्तचाप कितना है?
Average blood pressure of a human is
(a)60/120
(b)100/200
(c)20/80
(d)120/80

Q15.निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी मानव शरीर की सबसे लंबी कोशिकाएं हैं?
Which of the following are longest cells of human body?
(a) Pancreatic cells /अग्नाशयी कोशिकाएं
(b) Epethelial cells/उपकला कोशिकाएं
(c) Nerve cells/तंत्रिका कोशिकाएं
(d) Epidermal cells/अधिचर्मिक कोशिकाएं

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.Linnaeus is known as father of Taxonomy.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.Ringworm of the skin (tinea corporis) is most commonly caused by the fungus Trichophyton rubrum, which spreads from one person to another.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.Scurvy is caused due to deficiency of Vitamin C.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.Tuberculosis (TB) is an infectious disease usually caused by the bacterium Mycobacterium tuberculosis (MTB). It generally affects the lungs, but can also affect other parts of the body.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.Halophytes are salt-resistant or salt-tolerant plants that thrive and complete their life cycles in soils or waters containing high salt concentrations.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.A normal blood pH is tightly regulated between 7.35 and 7.45.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.Homo sapiens.  is the scientific name for the human species.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.TMV is a virus.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Robert Whittaker was the first to propose the five-kingdom taxonomic classification of the world's biota into the Animalia, Plantae, Fungi, Protista, and Monera in 1969.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Branch of biology deals with Grapes is called Viticulture.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The vitamin which is g-enerally excreted by humans in urine is Vitamin C.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Arteries carry oxygenated blood away from the heart to the tissues.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.Blue green Algae are the oldest organism on the earth.

S14.Ans.(d)
Sol.Normal huaman blood pressure is 120/80.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The longest cells in the human body are nerve cells. The longest cells in the human body are the nerve cells whose cell bodies are located in the base of spinal cord and whose axons run down to the ends of toes.





You may also like to read: