Previous Year Questions : SSC CHSL

Dear Students,

English section is an integral part of SSC Exams.This is also a section that is feared by most of the candidates.Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. SSC CHSL Exam  has already started from 4 March and will be held until 26 March 2018 where Idioms and Phrases are frequently asked in English Language Section.

In addition to this SSC CPO Exam is to to be held from the month of June where English Language Section has again its own importance. You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Idioms & Phrases  Questions asked in any govt exam. To make you learn vocabulary effectively is the motive behind the provided quiz. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-15): In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the bold or given idiom/phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the bold or given idiom/phrase.

Q1. His parents cut him off without a shilling.
(a) disinherited him
(b) snubbed him
(c) gave him only a shilling
(d) sent him away with a shilling

Q2. The carefully worked-out plan fell through because of an unexpected event.
(a) came out successfully
(b) had a sporadic victory
(c) worked thoroughly
(d) failed

Q3. He has too many irons in the fire.
(a) is engaged in too many enterprises at the same time
(b) has several problems
(c) has many ideas in his head
(d) had a fire burning constantly in his house

Q4. We wanted to give Rita a surprise party but John let the cat out of the bag.
(a) brought a cat in the party
(b) gave her a party himself
(c) told her about it unintentionally
(d) prevented her from attending it

Q5. You should read between the lines whenever I say this to you.
(a) read the liner with great speed
(b) interpret the lines wrongly
(c) find more meaning than the words appear to express
(d) read a text line-by-line slowly

Q6. The Earl of Leicester threw down the glove.
(a) got feared
(b) rejected the prize
(c) resorted to wrong tactics
(d) challenged to combat

Q7. It took me a long time to get through school, but I worked hard at it all the way to the bitter end.
(a) accepted defeat
(b) to stop at once
(c) until the point of completion or conclusion, even though it may be difficult, unpleasant, or take a long time to reach.
(d) to continue doing a thing and then suddenly decide to abandon everything

Q8. I joined college late and found it difficult to catch up with other students.
(a) to derange
(b) to come to their level
(c) to overtake them
(d) to hold them and stop

Q9. They have made many changes in the policy, but how many of these changes are going to affect the man in the street?
(a) one who performs in a street
(b) the ordinary man
(c) the man who cleans the street
(d) the man who repairs roads

Q10. The students wanted a holiday, but the Principal put his foot down and said, ‘No’.
(a) asserted his authority
(b) kicked them
(c) stepped out
(d) came downstairs

Q11. Don’t worry about the silly row. It was just a storm in a tea cup. 
(a) important matter dealt with ease
(b) was served with a cup of tea
(c) commotion over a trivial matter
(d) confusion and chaos

Q12. The Rajput warriors set their face against the invader.
(a) became enemies
(b) turned away from
(c) turned their face towards enemy
(d) opposed strongly

Q13. Not to mince matters, I may as well explain what I meant at once.
(a) Moderate or restrain one's language to be polite or avoid giving offense.
(b) to say something harshly and to be mean intentionally.
(c) to mix everything together
(d) to discuss a matter quickly

Q14. She turns up her nose at this kind of dress.
(a) show distaste and contempt for
(b) loves it the most
(c) sees no harm in
(d) remains undecided

Q15. The Madagascar Coup attempt ended in a fiasco.
(a) had damage
(b) was an utter failure
(c) resulted in blood-shed
(d) was an asset


S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(a)

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(d)

S13. Ans.(a)

S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(b)

You may also like to read: