General Science Questions for Railway 2018:

प्रिय पाठकों,

रेलवे बोर्ड अपने उम्मीदवारों के लिए भव्य और प्रतिष्ठित कार्य पदों की पेशकश करता है. और हर साल ऐसा नहीं होता है कि हमें रेलवे की ओर से अधिसूचना मिलती है. लेकिन वर्तमान वर्ष 2018 आपके लिए बहुत सुखद वर्ष है क्योंकि इसमें लगभग 90,000 सीटों को वैध उम्मीदवारों द्वारा भरा जाएगा. आपके पास बहुत अच्छा अवसर है और आपको इसे एक बेहतर रणनीति से प्राप्त करना होगा. परीक्षा  अप्रैल और मई 2018 के महीने में आयोजित की जायेगी.

Q1. एकाग्रता ढाल के खिलाफ सेल की आवाजाही को क्या कहा जाता है?
Movement of cell against concentration gradient is called
(a)osmosis(परासरण)
(b) diffusion(विसरण)
(c)active transport(सक्रिय ट्रांसपोर्ट)
(d)passive transport(नकारात्मक ट्रांसपोर्ट)

Q2. निम्नलिखित में से किस की कमी के कारण मानव शरीर की धीमी वृद्धि होती है?
The slow growth of the human body is caused due to the deficiency of which of the following? 
(a) Fats(वसा)
(b) Vitamins(विटामिन)
(c) Proteins(प्रोटीन)
(d) None of the above(उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं)

Q3. दूध प्रोटीन निम्न एंजाइम में से किसके द्वारा पचाया जाता है -
Milk protein is digested by which of the following enzyme- 
(a) Pepsin(पेप्सिन)
(b) Trypsin(ट्रिप्सिन)
(c) Rennin(रेनिन)
(d) Erepsin(एरेप्सिन )

Q4. भैंस के दूध की औसत वसा सामग्री क्या है?
What is the average fat content of buffalo milk? 
(a) 7.2%
(b) 4.5%
(c) 9.0%
(d) 10.0%

Q5. दूध का सफेद रंग की किसकी उपस्थिति के कारण होता है?
White colour of milk is due to the presence of- 
(a) Lactose(लैक्टोज)
(b) Albumins(अल्बुमिंस )
(c) Carotene(कैरोटीन )
(d) Casein(कैसिइन)

Q6. अल्फा-केराटिन एक प्रोटीन है, जो _____ में मौजूद है:
Alpha-keratin is a protein, present in: 
(a) Blood(रक्त)
(b) Skin(त्वचा)
(c) Lymph(लसीका)
(d) Eggs(अंडे)

Q7. म्यूटेशन के अध्ययन के लिए निम्न में से सबसे उपयुक्त है:
One of the following is most suitable for study of mutations
(a)Haploids(हप्लोइड्स)
(b)Diploids(डिपलोइड्स)
(c)Tetraploids(टेट्राप्लोइड्स)
(d)Polyploid(पोलीप्लोइड)

Q8. अलसी किसका एक समृद्ध स्रोत है?
Linseed is a rich source of- 
(a) Vitamin C(विटामिन C)
(b) Omega-3 fatty acid(ओमेगा -3 फैटी एसिड )
(c) Essential amino acids(तात्विक ऐमिनो अम्ल)
(d) Antioxidants(एंटीऑक्सीडेंट)

Q9. इनमें से कौन सा प्रोटीन नहीं है?
Which one of the following is not a protein? 
(a) Keratin(कैरेटिन)
(b) Fibroin(फ़िब्रोइन )
(c) Oxytocin(ओक्सीटोसिन )
(d) Collagen(कोलेजन )

Q10. दालों किसका एक अच्छा स्रोत है?
Pulses are a good source of
(a)Carbohydrates(कार्बोहाइड्रेट)
(b)Fats(वसा)
(c)Proteins(प्रोटीन)
(d)Vitamins(विटामिन)

Q11. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा हार्मोन थायरॉक्सीन स्रावित के लिए थाइरोइड ग्लैंड को उद्दीप्त करता है? 
Which hormone stimulates the thyroid gland to secrete thyroxine?
(a) TSH
(b) FSH
(c) LTH
(d) ACTH
  
Q12. पित्त का उत्पादन शरीर के किस भाग में होता है?
Bile is produced in which part of the body? 
(a) Liver(लीवर )
(b) Spleen(प्लीहा )
(c) Gall bladder(पित्ताशय)
(d) Pancreas(अग्न्याशय)

Q13. मानव शरीर का सामान्य तापमान है - 
The normal temperature of the human body is- 
(a) 37 °C
(b) 98 °C
(c) 367 K
(d) None of the above(उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं)  

Q14. MRI का पूर्ण क्या है - 
MRI is a diagnostic tool, which means- 
(a) Magnetic Resonance Index
(b) Magnetic Resolution Information
(c) Magnetic Resonance Imaging
(d) All the above(उपरोक्त सभी )

Q15. ठोंठी किसके उपभोग के कारण होता है? 
Ergotism is due to consumption of: 
(a) Contaminated grains(दूषित अनाज )
(b) Rotting vegetables(बेकार सब्जियों)
(c) Contaminated water(दूषित पानी)
(d) Safe cooked food(सुरक्षित पके हुए भोजन) 


Solutions 

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Active transport, this is the only transport method that can move species against their concentration gradient (from low to high concentration). Facilitated diffusion only moves species down their concentration gradient from high to low concentration.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The body’s primary building block for muscles, bone, skin and many other tissues is protein. So the slow growth of human body is caused due to the lack of protein.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rennin enzymes play an important role in helping young mammals to digest milk. Rennin enzymes are produced by the stomach cell.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The average fat content in buffalo milk is 7.2%, while protein content in cow milk ranges from 4.2 to 4.5%. Apart from this it also contains, minerals and other essential nutritions.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Casein is a phosphoprotein, which is found in milk, Phosphoprotein means any protein containing bound phosphate. The white colour of the milk is also due to the presence of casein. Some of the other proteins like lactoglobulin and lactalbumin are also found in milk. It is notable that milk is a complete diet, which contains approx. 3.3% protein.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Alpha-keratin is a family of fibrous structural proteins. It is the key structural material making up the outer layer of human skin. It is the key structural component of hair, nails, hooves, and it provides the necessary strength and toughness for masticatory organs, such as the tongue and the hard palate.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Haploids

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Linseed is a food and fibre crop that is grown in cooler regions of the world. The oil is extracted from its seed, known as lineseed oil, which is a very good source of omega 3 fatty acid, which is able to prevent the deposition of fat in blood vessels.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Oxytocin has been best known for its role in female reproduction. It is released in a large amount during labour and after stimulation of the nipples. It is a facilitator for child birth and breast feeding. Oxytocin plays an important role in the neuroanatomy of intimacy, specifically in sexual reproduction of both sexes, in particular during and after childbirth. It is also known as love hormone and as the “bonding hormone”.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Proteins

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hyroid-stimulating hormone (also known as thyrotropin, thyrotropic hormone, TSH) is a pituitary hormone that stimulates the thyroid gland to produce thyroxine (T4), and then triiodothyronine (T3) which stimulates the metabolism of almost every tissue in the body.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bile is a fluid that is made and released by the liver and stored in the gallbladder. It is stored and concentrated in the gallbladder unit which is needed to digest food. In adults. The gallbladder measures approximately 8 centimetres in length and 4 centimetres in diameter.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The average of normal temperature of human body is 98.4°F (37°C).

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) is a test that uses magnetic field and pulses of radio wave energy to make pictures of organs and structures inside the body.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ergotism is a disease caused by consumption of contaminated grains. It is the effect of long-term ergot poisoning, traditionally due to the ingestion of the alkaloids produced by the Claviceps purpurea fungus that infects rye and other cereals.



You may also like to read: