प्रिय पाठकों, SSC CHSL परीक्षा & UP Police परीक्षा दोनों ऑनलाइन मोड़ में आयोजित होने वाली हैं. CHSL 4 मार्च 2018 से 26 मार्च 2018 तक आयोजित की जायेगी. GA वर्ग को हमेशा इतना महत्वपूर्ण नहीं समझा जाता लेकिन सामन्य जागरूकता का भाग बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है और यह कट ऑफ के अंक पार करने में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है.हम आपको इसके लिए महत्वपूण GK प्रदान कर रहे है, और यह आपको सामन्य जागरूकता के भाग में अधिक अंक प्राप्त करने में सहायता करेगा.

Q1. किस राज्य ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस पर 'मुख्यमंत्री महिला कोष' की योजना की घोषणा की है.
Name the state that has announced 'Mukhyamantri Mahila Kosh' scheme on International Women's day.
(a) Haryana(हरियाणा)
(b) Uttar Pradesh(उत्तर प्रदेश)
(c) Maharashtra(महाराष्ट्र)
(d) Madhya Pradesh(मध्य प्रदेश)

Q2. उस केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का नाम बताइए जो भारत में 100 प्रतिशत सौर उर्जा उत्पादन करने वाला राज्य बन गया.
Name the UT that has become the first Union Territory in India to run 100 percent on solar power generated energy.
(a) Puducherry(पुडुचेरी)
(b) Chandigarh(चंडीगढ़)
(c) Daman & Diu(दमन और दीव)
(d) New Delhi(नई दिल्ली)

Q3. भारतीय शूटर अंजुम मुदगिल ने मेक्सिको के ग्वाडलाजारा में चल रहे आईएसएसएफ विश्व कप में महिला 50 मीटर राइफल 3 पदों की प्रतियोगिता में रजत पदक जीता. इस प्रतियोगिता में स्वर्ण पदक किसने जीता?
Indian shooter Anjum Moudgil clinched a silver medal in the women’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions event at the ongoing ISSF World Cup in Guadalajara, Mexico. Who won the gold medal in that event?
(a) Tabi Kaeru(ताबी केरू)
(b) Ruijiao Pei(रुइजियाओ पेइ)
(c) Liao Xuhua(लियाओ जूहुआ)
(d) Zhao Yunlei(झाओ यूंलेई)

Q4. बिपलाब कुमार देव को त्रिपुरा की पहले भारतीय जनता पार्टी सरकार के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में शपथ दिलाई गई थी. उन्होंने _____________ के स्थान पर पद ग्रहण किया.
Biplab Kumar Deb was sworn in as the Chief Minister of Tripura's first Bharatiya Janata Party government in Agartala. He has replaced _____________.
(a) Mukul Sangma(मुकुल संगमा)
(b) PB Acharya(पी.बी. आचार्य)
(c) Manik Sarkar(माणिक सरकार)
(d) TR Zeiling(टी. आर ज़िलिंग)

Q5. हरियाणा के पहले साइबर पुलिस स्टेशन, जो डिजिटल फोरेंसिक प्रयोगशाला से सुसज्जित है, का उद्घाटन _______________ में किया गया.
Haryana’s first cyber police station, equipped with a digital forensic laboratory was inaugurated in _______________.
(a) Panchkula(पंचकुला)
(b) Sonipat(सोनीपत)
(c) Hisar(हिसार)
(d) Gurugram(गुरुग्राम)

Q6. सरकार ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस को चिन्हित करने के लिए _______________ नामित जैव-संवर्धित स्वच्छता पैड 2.50 रूपये प्रति पैड की कीमत पर लॉन्च किया.
The government launched a biodegradable sanitary pad named _______________ to mark International Women's Day at the cost of Rs. 2.50 per pad.
(a) Suvidha(सुविधा)
(b) Sahayta(सहायता)
(c) Madad(मदद)
(d) Mahila Shakti(महिला शक्ति)

Q7. नाइट फ्रैंक वेल्थ रिपोर्ट 2018 के मुताबिक, दुनिया में शीर्ष 20 सबसे महंगे शहरों में मुंबई को __________ स्थान दिया है
Mumbai ranks __________ among the top 20 costliest cities in the world, according to the Knight Frank Wealth Report 2018.
(a) 15th(15वां)
(b) 16th(16वां)
(c) 14th(14वां)
(d) 12th(12वां)

Q8. भारतीय मूल के इस्पात टाइकून को नामांकित करें, जो ब्रिटेन के प्रिंस चार्ल्स द्वारा औद्योगिक कैडेट कार्यक्रम के लिए एक आधिकारिक राजदूत के रूप में नियुक्त किये गए, जो कि विनिर्माण कौशल का पोषण करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है.
Name the Indian-origin steel tycoon who has been appointed by Britain's Prince Charles as an official ambassador for the Industrial Cadets program designed to nurture manufacturing skills.
(a) Sudeep Acharya(सुदीप आचार्य)
(b) Madan Singh Jhajhariya(मदन सिंह झज्हिरिया)
(c) Sanjeev Gupta(संजीव गुप्ता)
(d) Jasvinder Chaddha(जसविंदर चड्ढा)

Q9. 25-वर्षीय महिला का नाम बताइए, जिसे हाल ही में इंडो-तिब्बती बॉर्डर पुलिस में पहली डायरेक्ट-एंट्री कॉम्बैट ऑफिसर के रूप में शामिल किया गया है.
Name the 25-year-old girl who has been inducted as the first direct-entry combat officer in the Indo-Tibetan Border Police, recently.
(a) Jagriti(जागृति)
(b) Karuna Singh(करुणा सिंह)
(c) Supriya Mondal(सुप्रिया मंडल)
(d) Prakriti(प्रकृति)

Q10. नाइट फ्रैंक वेल्थ रिपोर्ट 2018 के मुताबिक दुनिया के 20 सबसे महंगे शहरों की सूची में शीर्ष पर किस शहर का नाम है
Name the city that has topped the list of 20 costliest cities in the world, according to the Knight Frank Wealth Report 2018.
(a) Hong Kong(हॉगकॉग)
(b) Singapore(सिंगापुर)
(c) New York(न्यूयॉर्क)
(d) Guangzhou(गुआंगज़ौ)

Q11. हाल ही में पंजाब में उस्ताद प्यारेलाल वडाली का निधन हो गया है. वह प्रसिद्ध ______________ थे.
Ustad Pyarelal Wadali has passed away recently in Punjab. He was famous ______________.
(a) Tabla Player(तबला वादक)
(b) Sufi Singer(सूफी गायक)
(c) Violin Player(वायलिन वादक)
(d) Classical Dancer(शास्त्रीय नर्तक)

Q12. सेंट्रल बैंकिंग का पांचवां वार्षिक पुरस्कार 2018 हाल ही में आयोजित किया गया. इस वर्ष का सेंट्रल बैंक ऑफ द ईयर किस बैंक को घोषित किया गया.
Central Banking’s fifth annual awards 2018 were held recently. Name the bank that was announced this year’s Central Bank of the Year.
(a) Central Bank of Ireland(सेंट्रल बैंक ऑफ़ आयरलैंड)
(b) Bank of Korea(बैंक ऑफ कोरिया)
(c) The Bank of Canada(बैंक ऑफ कनाडा)
(d) Bank of Lithuania(बैंक ऑफ लिथुआनिया)

Q13. फ्रांस के राष्ट्रपति _____________ भारत की चार दिवसीय यात्रा पर नई दिल्ली पहुंचे.
French President _____________ arrived in New Delhi on a four-day visit to India.
(a) Emmanuel Macron(इमॅन्यूएल मैक्रॉन)
(b) Justin Trudeau(जस्टिन ट्राउडू)
(c) Michelle Bachelet(मिशेल बाचेलेट)
(d) Emmanuel Nadingar(इमानुएल नदीगर)

Q14. हाल ही में केंद्रीय मंत्री अशोक गजपति राजू ने अपने इस्तीफे को प्रधान मंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी को सौंप दिया है. वह _________________ थे.
Union Minister Ashok Gajapathi Raju has submitted his resignations to Prime Minister Narendra Modi, recently. He was _________________.
(a) Minister of Commerce and Industry(वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री)
(b) Civil Aviation Minister(नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री)
(c) Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers(रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री)
(d) Minister of State for Science and Technology(विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री)

Q15. प्रधान मंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने नई दिल्ली में ____________ थीम पर राष्ट्रीय विधानसभा सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated National Legislators Conference on the theme ____________ in New Delhi.
(a) One Nation One Thought
(b) Lets Make it Together
(c) Make it Now Here
(d) We For Development

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan on International Women's day announced 'Mukhyamantri Mahila Kosh' scheme. Under this scheme, the women who aren't married and are above the age of 50 will be given pension.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Diu has become the first Union Territory in India to run 100 percent on solar power generated energy. Diu has managed to generate surplus solar power for its residents, reducing their electricity costs, in a span of just three years.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian shooter Anjum Moudgil clinched a silver medal in the women’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions event at the ongoing ISSF World Cup in Guadalajara, Mexico. It was Anjum’s first World Cup medal. Former junior world champion China’s Ruijiao Pei won the Gold Medal in that event.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Biplab Kumar Deb was sworn in as the Chief Minister of Tripura's first Bharatiya Janata Party government in Agartala. He has replaced Manik Sarkar.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Haryana’s first cyber police station, equipped with a digital forensic laboratory, was inaugurated in Gurugram. It will have a dedicated team of 35 specially trained cops, including two inspectors.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The government launched a biodegradable sanitary pad 'Suvidha' to mark International Women's Day. The oxo-biodegradable sanitary pads priced at Rs. 2.50 per pad will be available at Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi centres.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mumbai ranks 16th among the top 20 costliest cities in the world, according to the Knight Frank Wealth Report 2018. The rise in Indian financial capital’s ranking on this count is supported by the rapid wealth creation in the country. Top 3 Wealthiest Cities in the Report are-
1. Guangzhou
2. Hong Kong
3. New York.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian-origin steel tycoon Sanjeev Gupta has been appointed by Britain's Prince Charles as an official ambassador for the Industrial Cadets programme designed to nurture manufacturing skills.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. In another first for women, 25-year-old Prakriti has been inducted as the first direct-entry combat officer in the Indo-Tibetan Border Police.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mumbai ranks 16th among the top 20 costliest cities in the world, according to the Knight Frank Wealth Report 2018. The rise in Indian financial capital’s ranking on this count is supported by the rapid wealth creation in the country. Top 3 Wealthiest Cities in the Report are-
1. Guangzhou
2. Hong Kong
3. New York.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ustad Pyarelal Wadali, younger brother of Ustad Puran Chand Wadali passed away in Amritsar, Punjab. He was 75. He was one of the singers of popularly known 'Wadali Brothers'. Wadali Brothers are famous for their Punjabi Sufi music.

S12. Ans.(C)
Sol. Central Banking’s fifth annual awards recognise outstanding achievement within a community that has had to balance monetary accommodation and financial stability in an environment of rapid innovation, political change and global uncertainty. The Bank of Canada, this year’s Central Bank of the Year, emerged as a beacon of best practice for much of the community.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. French President Emmanuel Macron arrived in New Delhi on a four-day visit to India. The visit aims at strengthening the bilateral economic, political and strategic dimension of engagement between the two countries.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Civil Aviation Minister Ashok Gajapathi Raju and Minister of State for Science and Technology Y S Chowdary have submitted their resignations to Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The ministers have resigned but will continue to be a part of NDA. PM Modi will control the Civil Aviation Ministry.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated National Legislators Conference on the theme ‘We For Development’ in New Delhi. The motive of the conference is to bring MPs and MLAs on a single platform where ideas and plans for development can be exchanged.





You may also like to read :