SSC CGL And SSC CPO 2018 Exams are the latest opportunities to serve in a govt job and to live in clover. The Commission has released the newly revised Exam Calendar for SSC Exams conducting this year. SSC CGL & SSC CPO 2018 Exam dates haven't been decided yet but are to be conducted soon in upcoming next two months. Utilize the remaining time to be on the upswing by following SSC CGL Study Plan on SSC ADDA and team. Download our celebrated app ADDA247 to outsmart others. Our Revised Study Plan is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Examination. 

Be a part of this revised study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice. SSC CGL and CPO Exam dates can surprise you anytime soon. It is time to knuckle down to get your dream job, Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Previous Years  English Questions with detailed solutions. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.


Directions (1-15): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Q1. Stymie
(a) Explicate
(b) Abet
(c) Impede
(d) Aid
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Stymie: prevent or hinder the progress of.
Impede: delay or prevent
Hence option C is the correct choice.


Q2. Ravine
(a) Lucid
(b) Patent
(c) Abyss
(d) Palpable
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Ravine: a deep, narrow gorge with steep sides
Abyss: a deep or seemingly bottomless chasm.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

Q3. Fustian
(a) Unpretentious
(b) Timid
(c) Flatulent
(d) Courteous
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Fustian: pompous or pretentious speech or writing.
Flatulent:  pompously or portentously overblown.
Hence option C is the correct choice.


Q4. Perverse
(a) Agreeable
(b) Nefarious
(c) Compliant
(d) Willing
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Perverse: showing a deliberate and obstinate desire to behave in a way that is unreasonable or unacceptable.
Nefarious: (typically of an action or activity) wicked or criminal.
Hence option B is the correct choice.



Q5. Fissure
(a) Agglutinate
(b) Blend
(c) Cleavage
(d) Entwine
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Fissure: a long, narrow opening or line of breakage made by cracking or splitting, especially in rock or Earth.
Cleavage: a sharp division; a split.
Hence option C is the correct choice.


Q6. Whine
(a) Gratification
(b) Luxury
(c) Thrill
(d) Gripe
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Whine: a long, high-pitched complaining cry.
Gripe: complain about something in a persistent, irritating way.
Hence option D is the correct choice.



Q7. Ravish
(a) Repulse
(b) Enthrall
(c) Offend
(d) Depress
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Ravish: fill (someone) with intense delight; enrapture.
Enthrall: capture the fascinated attention of.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

Q8. Stupor
(a) Sensibility
(b) Slumber
(b) Liveliness
(c) Consequence
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Stupor: a state of near-unconsciousness or insensibility.
Slumber: sleep.
Hence option B is the correct choice.


Q9. Splinter
(a) Ticket
(b) Share
(c) Chip
(d) Friction
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Splinter: a small, thin, sharp piece of wood, glass, or similar material broken off from a larger piece.
Chip: a small piece of something removed in the course of chopping, cutting, or breaking a hard material such as wood or stone.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

Q10. Stash
(a) Dearth
(b) Deficit
(c) Lack
(d) Cache
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Stash: store (something) safely in a hidden or secret place.
Cache: a collection of items of the same type stored in a hidden or inaccessible place.
Hence option D is the correct choice.


Q11. Splayed
(a) Nimble
(b) Jade
(c) Thrown
(d) Spread
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Splayed: become wider or more separated.
Spread: extend over a large or increasing area.
Hence option D is the correct choice.



Q12. Incinerate
(a) Parch
(b) Moderate
(c) Ignite
(d) Quench
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Incinerate: destroy (something, especially waste material) by burning.
Ignite: catch fire or cause to catch fire.
Hence option C is the correct choice.


Q13. Incursion
(a) Hoard
(b) Redeem
(c) Aggression
(d) Cut
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Incursion: an invasion or attack, especially a sudden or brief one.
Hence option C is the correct choice.


Q14. Rot
(a) Mature
(b) Stagnate
(c) Smell
(d) Decay
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Rot: decay or cause to decay by the action of bacteria and fungi; decompose.
Decay:  rot or decompose through the action of bacteria and fungi.
Hence option D is the correct choice.


Q15. Bristle
(a) Whisker
(b) Tranquil
(c) Friction
(d) Slope
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Bristle: a short, stiff hair on an animal’s skin or a man’s face.
Whisker: a long projecting hair or bristle growing from the face or snout of many mammals.
Hence option A is the correct choice.